AIA Tampa Bay
Twitter LinkedIn

Home |Overview | Search | Contact

A Chapter of the American Institute of Architects

Looking for an architect?

  AIA Florida
Events Calendar   Membership
 
Employment   Documents
 

Chapter Awards History

­For a full list of all Honor and Design Award recipients since 1980, please reference the Honor and Design Awards Master Book
­

Click here for photos of the 2020 Honor and Design Awards Winners
Click here to view the recording of the 2020 Celebrate Design virtual awards reception
Click here for the full press release for the­ 2020 Honor and Design Awards

  • Medal of Honor: Robert Bitterli, AIA. Principal and Expert Architect at IvyGroup Consultants
  • H. Dean Rowe, FAIA Award for Design Excellence: ­­ASD | SKY and Rogers Partners,­ ­­The New St Pete Pier

Honor Awards­

  • Levison Award: ­Ramon Wong, AIA from Gresham Smith
  • Kelley Emerging Professional Award: Gloria Kloter, AIA from Glow Architects
  • Award of Excellence:­­ Mayor Rick Kriseman from the City of St. Pete
  • Artisan Award: LiveWork Studios­
  • Contractor’s Award: EWI Construction
  • Allied Member Award: Richard Temple, Walter P. Moore

Design Awards

Garcia Award

  • Garcia Award: ­Cuyler Hendricks, AIA

Merit:­

Honor:

Sustainability:

Jurors: Olson Kundig Architects­

  • Kirsten Murray, AIA, Principal and Owner
  • Steven Rainville, AIA, Principal
  • Nate Boyd, Architectural Staff­

People's Choice:

Click here for the full press release for the­ 2019 Honor and Design Awards

  • Medal of Honor: Antonio Amadeo, AIA | President of LDC International, Inc.­
  • H. Dean Rowe, FAIA Award for Design Excellence: ­­One Corner Architects, Classic Car Showroom

Honor Awards­

  • Firm Award: ASD | SKY
  • Pullara Award:­Christopher Davis, AIA, Co-founder of the Florida USGBC Chapter
  • Kelley Emerging Professional Award: ­Josh Frank, AIA, Principal, and Founder of Wide Open Office
  • Award of Excellence:­­ The Honorable Guido Maniscalco, Tampa City Councilman
  • President’s Award: Florida Representative Kathy Castor
  • Artisan Award: Pep Rally, Inc.
  • Contractor’s Award: MainStay Construction
  • Allied Member Award: Terri Fleming with Parksite
  • Garcia Award: ­Tim Hoeft, AIA, of Straughn Trout Architects

Design Awards

Merit:­

Honor:­

Jurors: AIA Baltimore and AIA Washington D.C.­

  • Evan Troxel, AIA, Design and Technology expert
  • Janet Bloomberg, AIA, Founder of KUBE Architecture
  • Kevin Johnson, AIA, Principal Architect of Ayers Saint and Gross

People's Choice:

Event chair Rich Montalbano of RiMO Photo, LLC. led the organization of the event.

Click here for the full press release for the­ 2018 Honor and Design Awards

  • Medal of Honor: Andrew Hayes, AIA, Principal of hayes | cumming architects, Director of the Institute for Design and Construction at the Florida Atlantic University, School of Architecture
  • H. Dean Rowe, FAIA Award for Design Excellence: ­­PLACE Architecture, Armature Works­

Honor Awards­

  • Firm Award: Studio+
  • Levison Award:­Phil Trezza, AIA, Principal at Harvard Jolly Architecture
  • Kelley Emerging Professional Award:­Mary Alvarez, Assoc. AIA, Graduate Architect at Hoffman Architects, PA
  • Award of Excellence:­­Alana Brasier, AICP, Operations and Public Space Manager at the Tampa Downtown Partnership
  • President’s Award: Chas Bruck of SoHo Capital
  • President’s Award:­Adam Harden of SoHo Capital
  • Artisan Award: Omar Saleh­
  • Contractor’s Award: Willis Smith Construction­
  • Allied Member Award: Brittany Dytrych of Sesco Lighting­
  • Garcia Award: Thomas Goodwill, AIA, of Wannemacher Jensen Architects­

Design Awards

Jury Citation:

Merit:­

Honor:­

Jurors: AIA Charleston

  • Aaron Bowman, AIA, Design Advocate­
  • Dinos Liollio, FAIA, Principal of Liollio Architecture
  • Jeff Johnston, AIA, Principal Architect of SMHa Architects

People's Choice:

Event chair Chris Culbertson, president of EMPAD Architecture and Design, led the organization of the event.

­

Click here for the full press release for the­ 2017 Honor and Design Awards

  • Medal of Honor: Larry Dickie, AIA, Facilities Project Coordinator at St. Petersburg College
  • H. Dean Rowe, FAIA Award for Design Excellence: ­­Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc. for The Riverwalk at Kennedy Boulevard Plaza.

Honor Awards­

  • Firm Award: SOl Design Studio, LLC.­
  • Pullara Award: David Hugglestone, AIA, Senior Capital Projects Coordinator at the City of St. Petersburg
  • Kelley Emerging Professional Award: Asa Santa Cruz, Assoc. AIA, Architecture Associate at BDG Architects
  • Award of Excellence: the City of St. Petersburg
  • President’s Award: Joe Lopano, CEO of Tampa International Airport
  • President’s Award: Victor Crist, Hillsborough County Commissioner
  • Artisan Award: Mill-Rite
  • Contractor’s Award: The Eva Claire Corporation
  • Allied Member Award: Julius Davis of VoltAir Consulting Engineers
  • Garcia Award: Ross-Alan Tisdale, AIA, of Traction Architecture

Design Awards

Merit:­

Honor:­

Jurors: AIA Chesapeake Bay­

  • Barton Ross, AIA, Principal of Barton Ross & Partners, LLC
  • Joseph A. Boggs, AIA, Principal of Boggs & Partners Architects
  • Jason Winters, AIA, Principal of Kezlo Group, LLC.­

People's Choice:

Event chair Chris Culbertson, president of EMPAD Architecture and Design, led the organization of the event.

­

­

­

Click here for the full press release for the­ 2016 Honor and Design Awards

  • Medal of Honor: Kim Headland, AIA, Principal at Wilder Architecture
  • H. Dean Rowe, FAIA Award for Design Excellence: Wannemacher Jensen for Madeira Beach City Hall­

Honor Awards­

  • Firm Award: Gresham Smith and Partners
  • Levison Award: Carlos Molnar, AIA, principal of SOL Design
  • Kelley Emerging Professional Award: Clayton Cowell, Assoc. AIA
  • Award of Excellence: Penny Vinik with the Vinik Foundation
  • President’s Award: Blake Casper with Casper’s Company
  • Artisan Award: Modulo
  • Contractor’s Award: BACH Development
  • Allied Member Award: Marc Walker with Waddell & Reed, PA
  • Garcia Award: Scott Holmes of Holmes Architects­

Design Awards

Merit:­

Honor:­

Jurors:

  • David Brown, Curator at Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati
  • Bob Borson, AIA, principal of Michael Malone Architects, Inc.
  • Joe Tattoni, FAIA, Design Principal, of ikon.5 architects located in Princeton, New Jersey.

People's Choice

  • Taryn Sabia and The Florida Center at USF School of Architecture and Community Design for Revitalizing Oldsmar.

Event co-chairs Juan C. Ricardes, International Associate AIA, principal of JaJu’ Design & Development, and Chris Culbertson, president of EMPAD Architecture and Design, organized the event.­

Click here to see all photos from our Celebrate Design Awards Reception on November 3rd at the Italian Club in Ybor City. Photos by RVD Photography.­

­

­

­

­

­

­

­

­

­

­

­

­

 

©2021 AIA Florida.   Contact Us · Privacy Policy